Privacy

Australian Financial Publications Privacy Policy
Australian Financial Publications and its constituent brands AB+F Magazine, AB+F Online and InAssociation is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and security of personal information provided by you to Australian Financial Publications.

Australian Financial Publication is bound by the National Privacy Principles as found in the Privacy Act  1988 (Cth). Any information provided by users of this website will only be used by Australian Financial Publications in accordance with the privacy policy as detailed below.

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed by Australian Financial Publications.

Purpose of collected information
The information you provide us will be used to:
• Process your subscription/registration/application and/or sale of our products and services
• Provide you with information about a range of current and future products and services
• Tailor our products and services to your needs and specifications
All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence.

Collection of personal information
Personal information will be collected from users only with their consent in connection with their registration, subscription to our magazines, subscription to our online services or enquiry with the site.

Such personal information includes your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. In the instance of registrations, we may require financial information as well as personal information. All the information we gather is securely stored.

Our online information collection process occurs during the online subscription phase but will also involve the use of cookies which allow Australian Financial Publications to identify users when they visit the site.

Collection of non-personal information and Aggregate data

Australian Financial Publications may collect and use non-personal information which include the type and version of  you Internet browser, the operating system you use, the domain of your Internet service provider and your IP address. This information will be used to tailor our goods and services to you with personalised content and advertising.

Australian Financial Publications may pool personal information and transform it into aggregate data for statistical use  and analysis in order to be more responsive to our users. This information will also be used for marketing and research purposes.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Information about you provided to Australian Financial Publications is for the purpose of subscriptions and/or registrations.  Australian Financial Publications will occasionally use your information to inform you of other in-house publications, events and services.

We will never disclose your contact to any organisation if you have requested this at the time of subscription or registration.

Online Security
Australian Financial Publications is committed to the security and privacy of all personal and non-personal information and data that is entrusted to it, this is ensured through the use of electronic security on its website and databases and physical security within its offices.

Australian Financial Publications would like to assert that while Australian Financial Publications is responsible for the security of its website, database and premises it cannot guarantee the security of data while it is en-route and being transmitted over the internet .

Third Party Sites
Australian Financial Publications will from time to time provide and include links within its online content to connect to external sites operated and maintained by third party business partners. While the sharing of online behavioural data may occur, Australian Financial Publications is not responsible for the content or practices performed by the third party site. Please note that links to external websites are for 'added value' for our readers and are not intended as endorsements or sponsorships, and should not be construed as having Australian Financial Publication's approval.
Australian Financial Publications advises that once an online user has left its site(s), the user should always check the privacy policy of the third party site.
Australian Financial Publications additionally advises that the online user, as an internet user is also responsible for ensuring the safety of their personal information by practicing secure and safe computer and internet practices, the online user should ensure  the security of the computer in use and of any correspondence that the user may have. The online user should also be aware of and closely monitor all information that the user volunteers over the internet.

User Name and Password

The online user is responsible for maintaining the security and secrecy of their online username,  password and account information.

Rights to access

You may access any such information held that related to you and to correct information that is inaccurate. Access and/or correction requests can be made by contacting Australian Financial Publications on info@inassociation.com.au.

Conference delegate transfers of registration and cancellations

Should a registered (paid) delegate be unable to attend the conference due to unforeseen circumstances, Australian Financial Publications permits transfer of registration to a colleague. All requests for transfers must be received in writing by email to registration@inassociation.com.au.

Cancellations received by Australian Financial Publications in writing at least 14 days prior the conference will be refunded the full amount paid, less a $100 administration fee.

Delegates who cancel within 14 days of the conference are liable for the full registration fee. No refunds will be given in this instance.